★
Trade Filings
Managers Stocks Filings Superinvestors
Signals Institutional Buying Institutional Selling Insider Activity 13D & 13G Watch Sector Rotation
Tools Stock Screener Manager Screener Compare Managers Consensus Baskets All Research Tools Data API
Learn & AI Learn Ask the Data AI Agents
News ★ Saved
About About us Methodology Contact Disclaimer
Reader
DATA PLANS

Historical data downloads: coming with accounts.

API GATEWAY

Free read-only JSON access to the site's cached data.

Dark mode

Guided View
New to markets (prices, yields, YTD, market cap)? We explain every term as you browse, in plain English. Same data, with the help built in.

Expert View
You already know the market. Just the data: clean, fast and compact, with no extra explanations. This is the default view.

Interface language
Security record · archived quarter

TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · Technology · Semiconductors

412.61 -2.3% mkt cap $2.14T quote delayed (FMP) · as of Oct 16 22:08 UTC · separate from filing data below

Q2 2026 Q1 2026 Q4 2025 Q3 2025 Q2 2025 Q1 2025 Q4 2024 Q3 2024
26Tracked holders
+2Δ holders
113.72MShares held
$18.44BReported value
+3New positions
−1Exits
Rising Conviction score 41/100 How these are computed → Explain this at the Research Desk →

Momentum inputs (comparable managers): holder breadth +8.3% · share flow -6.5% · net new positions +7.7% · formula
Ownership fragmentation: more holders, smaller aggregate stake

All ownership figures: tracked 13F managers only, common-stock positions, reporting period Q3 2024

Ownership over time
QuarterHoldersΔSharesReported valueNewExits
Q2 2026 191 +2 544.31M $258.00B +5 −5
Q1 2026 193 +2 558.25M $187.56B +5 −3
Q4 2025 189 -1 558.26M $169.14B n/a −1
Q3 2025 38 +1 267.84M $74.80B +1 n/a
Q2 2025 34 +5 182.63M $41.37B +5 n/a
Q1 2025 26 -3 103.51M $17.18B +1 −4
Q4 2024 29 +2 120.06M $23.71B +3 −1
Q3 2024 26 +2 113.72M $18.44B +3 −1
Q2 2024 24 n/a 121.56M $21.13B n/a n/a
Holder count
Who holds it · Q3 2024
#ManagerSharesΔ sharesValueTheir weightHeld
1 Capital World Investors ✦ 35.31M -11.8% $6.13B 1.0% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
2 Fisher Asset Management ✦ 28.77M +1.3% $5.00B 2.0% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
3 Coatue Management ✦ 9.37M -17.8% $1.63B 6.0% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗ ×8
4 T. Rowe Price ✦ 6.21M -20.8% $1.08B 0.1% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗ ×3
5 Wellington Management ✦ 4.42M -15.9% $767.98M 0.1% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗ ×9
6 Lone Pine Capital ✦ 4.21M -29.8% $731.65M 5.5% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
7 Tiger Global Management ✦ 3.63M +18.4% $631.29M 2.7% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
8 Baillie Gifford ✦ 2.13M -59.4% $369.88M 0.3% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗ ×4
9 Millennium Management ✦ 1.98M -17.3% $343.01M 0.3% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
10 Citadel Advisors ✦ 1.83M -6.9% $317.63M 0.3% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗ ×2
11 Third Point ✦ 1.78M -12.1% $309.13M 4.2% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
12 Point72 Asset Management ✦ 1.21M +95.3% $209.60M 0.7% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
13 Two Sigma Investments ✦ 1.12M New $194.38M 0.5% New 1 SEC ↗
14 Renaissance Technologies ✦ 848.42K +2336.0% $147.35M 0.2% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
15 Geode Capital Management ✦ (passive) 642.78K -0.3% $111.63M 0.0% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
16 D. E. Shaw & Co. ✦ 576.12K +485.6% $100.05M 0.1% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗ ×2
17 Altimeter Capital ✦ 519.29K New $90.19M 1.3% New 1 SEC ↗
18 Appaloosa ✦ 400.00K -13.0% $69.47M 1.0% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
19 Adage Capital Partners ✦ 325.05K +59.8% $56.45M 0.1% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
20 Arrowstreet Capital ✦ 7.78M +52.2% $42.54M 0.0% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
21 ARK Investment Management ✦ 222.25K -13.3% $38.60M 0.4% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗
22 Fairfax Financial ✦ 141.70K 0.0% $24.61M 2.2% Held 2 SEC ↗
23 AQR Capital Management ✦ 138.68K +27.1% $24.08M 0.0% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗ ×2
24 Dodge & Cox ✦ 107.50K +24.3% $18.67M 0.0% ▲ Add 2 SEC ↗
25 Duquesne Family Office ✦ 57.35K New $9.96M 0.3% New 1 SEC ↗
26 GAMCO Investors ✦ 2.87K -12.6% $498,433 0.0% ▼ Trim 2 SEC ↗

“Their weight” = the position's share of that manager's reported 13F equity value: the conviction measure. ✦ = curated manager.

New buyers

Two Sigma Investments $194.38M 0.5%
Altimeter Capital $90.19M 1.3%
Duquesne Family Office $9.96M 0.3%

Exited

Soros Fund Management $25.52M was 0.8%

Full-market context: across ALL 13F filers (SEC structured data, Q1 2026): 1 holders, 373.02K shares, $46.18M reported. This is a different, older period than the tracked-universe figures above and the two are never mixed.

Frequently co-owned

What else this security's tracked holders most often hold: shared-ownership counts, not fundamental relationships.

Insider transactions

Open-market purchases (P)

Oct 07 Wang Ying-Lang

Officer · SVP · 52 sh @ 79.39 · $4,128

Oct 07 Fang Shu-Hua

Officer · SVP and GC · 53 sh @ 79.39 · $4,208

Oct 07 Lee Chun-Hsien

Officer · SVP · 51 sh @ 79.39 · $4,049

Oct 07 Tien Bor-Zen

Officer · VP · 7 sh @ 79.39 · $556

Oct 07 Yuan Lipen

Officer · VP · 40 sh @ 79.39 · $3,176

Oct 07 Hou Yung-Chin

Officer · SVP and Deputy Co-COO · 60 sh @ 79.39 · $4,763

Oct 07 Hwang Yuan-Ko

Officer · VP · 39 sh @ 79.39 · $3,096

Oct 07 Ku Yao-Ching

Officer · VP · 46 sh @ 79.39 · $3,652

Oct 07 Lu Chin-Sheng

Officer · VP · 36 sh @ 79.39 · $2,858

Oct 07 Tien Bor-Zen

Officer · VP · 40 sh @ 79.39 · $3,176

Open-market sales (S)

No open-market insider sales in our coverage window.

Awards, exercises and tax withholding are never counted as buys or sales here. Methodology

Provenance: Ownership from parsed 13F common-stock positions (tracked universe, comparable sets for changes); insider rows from Forms 3/4/5; stakes from Schedules 13D/13G; every filing links to its original on SEC EDGAR. Reporting period: Q3 2024 · Methodology · Get this via the API