SMA
Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc · Real Estate · REIT - Industrial
Momentum inputs (comparable managers):
holder breadth +30.0% ·
share flow +30.0% ·
net new positions +20.0%
· formula
Broad accumulation: rising shares across more holders
All ownership figures: tracked 13F managers only, common-stock positions, reporting period Q2 2025
| # | Manager | Shares | Δ shares | Value | Their weight | Held | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price ✦ | 4.64M | New | $168.25M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 2 | BlackRock ✦ (passive) | 4.11M | n/a | $149.04M | 0.0% | n/c | 1 | SEC ↗ ×12 |
| 3 | The Vanguard Group ✦ (passive) | 1.57M | n/a | $56.73M | 0.0% | n/c | 1 | SEC ↗ ×3 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors ✦ | 1.15M | New | $41.68M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 5 | Wellington Management ✦ | 962.75K | New | $34.88M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management ✦ (passive) | 667.76K | New | $24.20M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 7 | State Street Global Advisors ✦ (passive) | 447.05K | New | $16.25M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 8 | Millennium Management ✦ | 369.38K | New | $13.38M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners ✦ | 340.00K | New | $12.32M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 10 | Soros Fund Management ✦ | 328.43K | New | $11.90M | 0.3% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments ✦ | 137.00K | New | $4.96M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies ✦ | 37.90K | New | $1.37M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 13 | Marshall Wace ✦ | 22.91K | New | $830,137 | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 14 | Point72 Asset Management ✦ | 8.68K | New | $314,295 | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
“Their weight” = the position's share of that manager's reported 13F equity value: the conviction measure. ✦ = curated manager.
New buyers
| T. Rowe Price | $168.25M | 0.0% |
| Citadel Advisors | $41.68M | 0.0% |
| Wellington Management | $34.88M | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management | $24.20M | 0.0% |
| State Street Global Advisors | $16.25M | 0.0% |
| Millennium Management | $13.38M | 0.0% |
| Adage Capital Partners | $12.32M | 0.0% |
| Soros Fund Management | $11.90M | 0.3% |
| Two Sigma Investments | $4.96M | 0.0% |
| Renaissance Technologies | $1.37M | 0.0% |
| Marshall Wace | $830,137 | 0.0% |
| Point72 Asset Management | $314,295 | 0.0% |
Exited
| No tracked exits this quarter. |
Full-market context: across ALL 13F filers (SEC structured data, Q1 2026): 255 holders, 50.40M shares, $1.31B reported. This is a different, older period than the tracked-universe figures above and the two are never mixed.
What else this security's tracked holders most often hold: shared-ownership counts, not fundamental relationships.
Open-market purchases (P)
No open-market insider purchases in our coverage window.
Open-market sales (S)
Director · 425 sh · $13,621
Awards, exercises and tax withholding are never counted as buys or sales here. Methodology