META
Meta Platforms, Inc. · Communication Services · Internet Content & Information
Momentum inputs (comparable managers): holder breadth 0.0% · share flow -1.9% · net new positions 0.0% — formula
All ownership figures: tracked 13F managers only, common-stock positions, reporting period Q3 2024
| Quarter | Holders | Δ | Shares | Reported value | New | Exits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 203 | -1 | 1.38B | $779.38B | +4 | −7 |
| Q1 2026 | 210 | +6 | 1.38B | $787.09B | +8 | −3 |
| Q4 2025 | 203 | -4 | 1.46B | $962.87B | +2 | −5 |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | +1 | 929.95M | $682.79B | +1 | −1 |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | +1 | 805.53M | $594.39B | +1 | — |
| Q1 2025 | 34 | +1 | 311.59M | $179.47B | +2 | −1 |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | 0 | 316.49M | $185.24B | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | 0 | 222.46M | $127.24B | +2 | −2 |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | — | 226.66M | $114.22B | — | — |
| # | Manager | Shares | Δ shares | Value | Their weight | Held | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geode Capital Management ✦ (passive) | 48.16M | +1.5% | $27.47B | 2.2% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price ✦ | 41.27M | -1.1% | $23.62B | 2.7% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors ✦ | 39.18M | -3.5% | $22.43B | 3.5% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 4 | Norges Bank ✦ (passive) | 30.03M | -1.4% | $17.19B | 2.4% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 5 | Wellington Management ✦ | 10.74M | -6.7% | $6.15B | 1.1% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ ×9 |
| 6 | Tiger Global Management ✦ | 7.47M | 0.0% | $4.27B | 18.2% | Held | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 7 | Arrowstreet Capital ✦ | 7.01M | -24.1% | $4.01B | 3.4% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 8 | Fisher Asset Management ✦ | 6.57M | +4.6% | $3.76B | 1.5% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 9 | Baillie Gifford ✦ | 6.15M | +5.8% | $3.52B | 2.6% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 10 | Dodge & Cox ✦ | 3.81M | -0.4% | $2.18B | 1.2% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 11 | Coatue Management ✦ | 3.69M | -11.7% | $2.11B | 7.9% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ ×5 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace ✦ | 2.41M | +110.2% | $1.38B | 1.8% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×3 |
| 13 | Altimeter Capital ✦ | 2.26M | -1.2% | $1.30B | 19.2% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 14 | Adage Capital Partners ✦ | 2.08M | -0.5% | $1.19B | 2.1% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 15 | Lone Pine Capital ✦ | 1.89M | +35.6% | $1.08B | 8.1% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co. ✦ | 1.71M | +15.2% | $976.47M | 1.4% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×3 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management ✦ | 1.51M | -6.3% | $855.17M | 1.2% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ ×5 |
| 18 | Millennium Management ✦ | 1.34M | +7.6% | $765.77M | 0.7% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 19 | Bridgewater Associates ✦ | 802.20K | -16.6% | $459.21M | 2.6% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 20 | PRIMECAP Management ✦ | 723.40K | +2.4% | $414.10M | 0.3% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 21 | Renaissance Technologies ✦ | 647.42K | -38.1% | $370.61M | 0.6% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 22 | Appaloosa ✦ | 625.00K | -33.2% | $357.77M | 5.3% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 23 | Third Point ✦ | 545.00K | -50.5% | $311.98M | 4.2% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 24 | ValueAct Capital ✦ | 423.00K | New | $242.14M | 2.9% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 25 | Citadel Advisors ✦ | 402.83K | +3.7% | $230.60M | 0.2% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 26 | ARK Investment Management ✦ | 397.92K | -8.2% | $227.79M | 2.1% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 27 | Markel Group ✦ | 275.23K | +1.6% | $157.55M | 1.4% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 28 | Point72 Asset Management ✦ | 124.04K | New | $71.00M | 0.3% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 29 | Gotham Asset Management ✦ | 93.84K | -3.9% | $53.72M | 0.6% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 30 | GAMCO Investors ✦ | 55.14K | -4.6% | $31.56M | 0.3% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 31 | Two Sigma Investments ✦ | 42.62K | -92.0% | $24.40M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 32 | Harris Associates (Oakmark) ✦ | 30.94K | -3.1% | $17.71M | 0.0% | ▼ Trim | 2 | SEC ↗ |
“Their weight” = the position's share of that manager's reported 13F equity value — the conviction measure. ✦ = curated manager.
New buyers
| ValueAct Capital | $242.14M | 2.9% |
| Point72 Asset Management | $71.00M | 0.3% |
Exited
| Viking Global Investors | $134.25M | was 0.5% |
| Fairfax Financial | $6.45M | was 0.5% |
Full-market context: across ALL 13F filers (SEC structured data, Q1 2026): 5,018 holders, 1.59B shares, $866.98B reported. This is a different, older period than the tracked-universe figures above and the two are never mixed.
What else this security's tracked holders most often hold — shared-ownership counts, not fundamental relationships.
Open-market purchases (P)
No open-market insider purchases in our coverage window.
Open-market sales (S)
Officer · 57 sh · $41,501
Officer · 408 sh · $297,057
Officer · 946 sh · $688,764
Officer · 82 sh · $59,703
Officer · 408 sh · $305,555
Officer · 82 sh · $61,411
Officer · 946 sh · $709,902
Officer · 57 sh · $42,688
Officer, Director, 10% owner · 2.15K sh · $1.67M
Officer, Director, 10% owner · 2.09K sh · $1.62M
Awards, exercises and tax withholding are never counted as buys or sales here. Methodology
Meta stock has more room to run even after a sharp gain on the back of its Muse AI agent, Truist Securities says.
BarronsBloomberg Daybreak Europe is your essential morning viewing to stay ahead. Live from Brussels, we set the agenda for…
Bloomberg Markets and FinanceZuckerberg said Meta weighed a $200 billion AI bet before seeing its new models. Alexandr Wang said Meta's CFO warned…
Business InsiderMeta Platforms, parent company of Facebook, has released a long-awaited artificial intelligence model called Muse…
Bloomberg Markets and FinanceMeta introduced Muse Wonder, its latest AI model, but users have to pay for subscriptions to the Muse app to access it.
CNBCMeta Platforms, parent company of Facebook, has released a long-awaited artificial intelligence model called Muse…
Bloomberg Technology