CME
CME Group Inc. · Financial Services · Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Momentum inputs (comparable managers):
holder breadth +15.8% ·
share flow +5.2% ·
net new positions +13.6%
· formula
Broad accumulation: rising shares across more holders
All ownership figures: tracked 13F managers only, common-stock positions, reporting period Q4 2024
| Quarter | Holders | Δ | Shares | Reported value | New | Exits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | 0 | 790.05K | $207.57M | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 2026 | 179 | +1 | 242.70M | $53.67B | +7 | −5 |
| Q1 2026 | 180 | -2 | 245.72M | $72.57B | +1 | −4 |
| Q4 2025 | 181 | 0 | 261.10M | $71.27B | +1 | n/a |
| Q3 2025 | 28 | -1 | 154.90M | $41.85B | n/a | −2 |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | +2 | 129.91M | $35.80B | +2 | n/a |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | 0 | 60.71M | $16.10B | n/a | n/a |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | +3 | 61.75M | $14.43B | +3 | n/a |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | 0 | 42.62M | $9.40B | +1 | −1 |
| Q2 2024 | 18 | n/a | 38.94M | $7.65B | n/a | n/a |
| # | Manager | Shares | Δ shares | Value | Their weight | Held | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Global Advisors ✦ (passive) | 16.10M | n/a | $3.83B | 0.2% | n/c | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 2 | Capital World Investors ✦ | 11.21M | -7.6% | $2.60B | 0.4% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management ✦ (passive) | 8.39M | +1.3% | $1.95B | 0.2% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price ✦ | 8.28M | +90.0% | $1.92B | 0.2% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 5 | Norges Bank ✦ (passive) | 4.77M | +9.1% | $1.11B | 0.1% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital ✦ | 3.42M | +31.5% | $793.38M | 0.6% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management ✦ | 2.52M | +31.1% | $586.08M | 0.8% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ ×6 |
| 8 | PRIMECAP Management ✦ | 1.86M | +0.2% | $433.09M | 0.3% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies ✦ | 1.10M | -21.9% | $254.43M | 0.4% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments ✦ | 1.04M | -9.8% | $240.82M | 0.6% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 11 | Millennium Management ✦ | 905.37K | -49.5% | $210.25M | 0.2% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 12 | Wellington Management ✦ | 564.02K | +202.2% | $130.98M | 0.0% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 13 | Baillie Gifford ✦ | 396.94K | +9.9% | $92.18M | 0.1% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors ✦ | 355.36K | -49.7% | $82.53M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co. ✦ | 344.72K | -65.5% | $80.05M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ ×4 |
| 16 | Adage Capital Partners ✦ | 266.23K | -7.0% | $61.83M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 17 | Marshall Wace ✦ | 91.51K | New | $21.25M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ ×3 |
| 18 | Gotham Asset Management ✦ | 85.98K | +9.2% | $19.97M | 0.2% | ▲ Add | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 19 | Soros Fund Management ✦ | 30.03K | 0.0% | $6.97M | 0.2% | Held | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management ✦ | 15.00K | -84.7% | $3.48M | 0.0% | ▼ Trim | 3 | SEC ↗ |
| 21 | Markel Group ✦ | 3.00K | New | $696,690 | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 22 | Fisher Asset Management ✦ | 1.04K | New | $242,846 | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
“Their weight” = the position's share of that manager's reported 13F equity value: the conviction measure. ✦ = curated manager.
New buyers
| Marshall Wace | $21.25M | 0.0% |
| Markel Group | $696,690 | 0.0% |
| Fisher Asset Management | $242,846 | 0.0% |
Exited
| No tracked exits this quarter. |
Full-market context: across ALL 13F filers (SEC structured data, Q1 2026): 1,780 holders, 308.49M shares, $88.16B reported. This is a different, older period than the tracked-universe figures above and the two are never mixed.
What else this security's tracked holders most often hold: shared-ownership counts, not fundamental relationships.
Open-market purchases (P)
Director · 293 sh @ 268.76 · $78,626
Open-market sales (S)
No open-market insider sales in our coverage window.
Awards, exercises and tax withholding are never counted as buys or sales here. Methodology