AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Technology · Semiconductors
Momentum inputs (comparable managers):
holder breadth +4.8% ·
share flow -11.9% ·
net new positions +4.5%
· formula
Ownership fragmentation: more holders, smaller aggregate stake
All ownership figures: tracked 13F managers only, common-stock positions, reporting period Q1 2025
| Quarter | Holders | Δ | Shares | Reported value | New | Exits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 189 | +5 | 958.53M | $552.70B | +11 | −7 |
| Q1 2026 | 188 | -6 | 892.60M | $181.36B | +2 | −9 |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | +3 | 975.50M | $208.89B | +4 | n/a |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | +1 | 530.87M | $85.86B | +2 | −2 |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | +2 | 487.53M | $69.16B | +3 | −1 |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | +1 | 174.52M | $17.92B | +3 | −2 |
| Q4 2024 | 21 | -2 | 198.11M | $23.92B | n/a | −2 |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | 0 | 145.19M | $23.80B | +1 | −1 |
| Q2 2024 | 22 | n/a | 141.20M | $22.89B | n/a | n/a |
| # | Manager | Shares | Δ shares | Value | Their weight | Held | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Global Advisors ✦ (passive) | 71.49M | +0.2% | $7.34B | 0.3% | ▲ Add | 2 | SEC ↗ |
| 2 | Geode Capital Management ✦ (passive) | 36.18M | +3.1% | $3.70B | 0.3% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 3 | Norges Bank ✦ (passive) | 20.93M | -11.8% | $2.15B | 0.3% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price ✦ | 12.74M | -28.8% | $1.31B | 0.2% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace ✦ | 9.07M | +327.1% | $931.59M | 1.3% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ ×5 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors ✦ | 3.68M | +312.3% | $377.91M | 0.4% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 7 | Coatue Management ✦ | 3.24M | -23.8% | $332.90M | 1.5% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies ✦ | 3.20M | +171.6% | $328.34M | 0.5% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments ✦ | 2.25M | New | $230.85M | 0.5% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management ✦ | 2.17M | New | $222.61M | 0.6% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 11 | Bridgewater Associates ✦ | 2.16M | +20.4% | $222.34M | 1.0% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 12 | ARK Investment Management ✦ | 1.42M | +17.9% | $146.14M | 1.5% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 13 | Fisher Asset Management ✦ | 1.35M | -94.4% | $138.79M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 14 | Adage Capital Partners ✦ | 1.35M | -4.4% | $138.47M | 0.3% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co. ✦ | 1.17M | -64.5% | $120.21M | 0.2% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ ×3 |
| 16 | Millennium Management ✦ | 1.07M | -31.2% | $109.79M | 0.1% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management ✦ | 471.51K | +70.3% | $47.64M | 0.0% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ ×7 |
| 18 | Arrowstreet Capital ✦ | 275.51K | New | $28.31M | 0.0% | New | 1 | SEC ↗ |
| 19 | Wellington Management ✦ | 147.99K | -51.2% | $15.20M | 0.0% | ▼ Trim | 4 | SEC ↗ ×2 |
| 20 | Capital World Investors ✦ | 106.67K | 0.0% | $10.96M | 0.0% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 21 | Gotham Asset Management ✦ | 55.18K | +14.1% | $5.67M | 0.0% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
| 22 | GAMCO Investors ✦ | 4.08K | +114.7% | $418,871 | 0.0% | ▲ Add | 4 | SEC ↗ |
“Their weight” = the position's share of that manager's reported 13F equity value: the conviction measure. ✦ = curated manager.
New buyers
| Two Sigma Investments | $230.85M | 0.5% |
| Point72 Asset Management | $222.61M | 0.6% |
| Arrowstreet Capital | $28.31M | 0.0% |
Exited
| Baillie Gifford | $767.08M | was 0.6% |
| Appaloosa | $144.95M | was 2.2% |
Full-market context: across ALL 13F filers (SEC structured data, Q1 2026): 3,141 holders, 1.04B shares, $198.97B reported. This is a different, older period than the tracked-universe figures above and the two are never mixed.
What else this security's tracked holders most often hold: shared-ownership counts, not fundamental relationships.
Open-market purchases (P)
No open-market insider purchases in our coverage window.
Open-market sales (S)
Officer · 5.88K sh · $2.95M
Officer · 1.66K sh · $830,314
Officer · 1.02K sh · $509,181
Officer · 2.23K sh · $1.12M
Officer · 757 sh · $377,213
Officer · 726 sh · $367,283
Officer · 4.60K sh · $2.32M
Officer · 299 sh · $151,557
Officer · 100 sh · $49,898
Officer, Director · 8.34K sh · $4.25M
Awards, exercises and tax withholding are never counted as buys or sales here. Methodology